Saturday, March 23, 2019
Home > Travel Tips > Explaining the Different Types of Indian Visa

Explaining the Different Types of Indian Visa

The government of India has made successive amendments in Indian visa regime to make it easy for citizens of foreign nationalities to obtain an Indian visa that will allow you to enter Indian territory. You can now easily apply for Indian visa online without much halt or delay with the help of instructions given on the official e-visa website. For the stay of more than sixty days, a regular visa is required to be obtained.

Before going through the detailed procedure of Indian visa application approval one should be clear about the types of visa available in India. There are some major visa categories that should be studied thoroughly before deciding which visa category best suits your cause. The categories can be named as 1-tourist visa, 2-entry (X) visa, 3-employment visa, 4-intern (I) visa, 5-business visa, 6-student visa, 7-conference visa, 8-journalist visa, 9-research visa, 10-medical visa, 11-film (F) visa, 12-transit visa, and other visas which include sports visa, diplomatic visa, mountaineering visa, and missionary visa.

Read on to know more about different types of Indian visas in detail-

1- Tourist Visa– The main purpose of a tourist visa is to allow people from different nationalities enter India to explore popular Indian tourist spots. Issuance of a tourist visa comes with the validity of not more than six months. A tourist e-visa is valid for only sixty days with a double entry in a year and can be applied through online Indian e-visa application portal.

2- Entry (X) Visa– This visa type covers those who don’t come under any other visa category such as volunteers. The entry visa holder can get an extension and are not required to leave after every six months.

3- Employment Visa– Employment visa enables a foreigner to work in an Indian registered company located in India. It is issued for a valid duration of one year or the term of the contract. It can also be extended to five years on the approval of the ministry of home affairs or FRRO.

4- Intern (I) Visa– Intern visa includes those who want to come to India for an internship. It mandates the gap between the completion of graduation or post-graduation and the internship should not exceed 1 year. The intern visa is valid for one year or duration of the internship, whichever is less.

5- Business Visa– Someone willing to explore business opportunities in India can apply for a business visa. Duration of stay starts from the day of issuance and will be valid for one year or more with multiple entries.

6- Student-Visa– Student visa is granted to kids who want to study in an Indian organization and is valid for the duration of the study with multiple entries. This visa is extendable and generally covers students who want to take long-term yoga classes, the Indian system of music and dance classes, Vedic culture classes, etc.

7- Conference Visa– Conference visa is issued to those who want to visit India for an international conference meeting and to attend a meeting, seminar or conference organized by the government of India owned Indian organization. It is valid for just ninety days with a single entry in a year.

8- Journalist Visa– It is one of the toughest Indian visas to get and is valid for just three months. Once you mentioned your occupation as a journalist or photographer and intend on visiting any area or meet a specific person or make a documentary in India, you will be made to apply for a journalist visa.

9- Medical Visa– People who want to come to India for an organ transplant, heart surgery, plastic surgery, joint replacement, neurosurgery, and gene therapy, from a recognized treatment center is issued a medical visa. It is valid for a year or the period of treatment, whichever is less and is allowed a triple entry in a year.

10- Research Visa– Professors or scholars who wish to visit India for research purpose are issued this visa. It is valid for the period of research and entry is permissible four weeks after issue.

11- Film (F) Visa– Since April 1’2017, anyone intending to make a commercial film or tv show in India, is entitled to film visa which will be valid for one year.

12- Transit Visa– This is a short term visa facilitating the travel to the ultimate destination.  It is valid for 72 hours for direct transit.

These are some of the most issued Indian visas. You can easily apply for Indian visa as per your desired duration of stay.

Leave a Reply