Thursday, February 21, 2019
Home > Travel Tips > 6 Most Common US Visa Types

6 Most Common US Visa Types

Regardless of the purpose of your visit to any country in the world, you will have to have a Visa approved before making an entry. Be it immigrant or non-immigrant Visa, at the end of the day what matters is your eligibility. When it comes to entering into the United States, the pre-requisites don’t change either. Now, the most important aspect of obtaining a US visa is to have clear-cut knowledge about your eligibility. Apart from that, the US Govt. allows the travelers to have a stay in their territory for 90 days or less under Visa Waiver Program absence of any visa need.  Here, the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) plays a central role. It is the automated system that determines the eligibility of the visitors who are looking to travel the United States without having a visa obtained. This privilege of Esta Visa Information has not been extended to many. Hence, most of the visitors who are looking to land in this very place must obtain a visa.

There are numerous reasons why we travel to other countries. Be it cracking a business deal, study or touring some popular places, the reasons vary from person to person. If you are planning to visit the United States, take a look at the following visa types to find out which one comes under your category.

Tourist or Business Visa

Under this category, these two types of visas are offered under one visa, either tourist or business. Upon obtaining this, you can stay in the USA for a temporary period. For this, B-1 visa, which is appropriate for those people who travel for the purpose of attending any cultural or scientific conventions. And on the other hand, B-2 is granted for general purposes including tourism, visiting friends and others.

Work Visa

There are different types of Visas required in order to work in the US. And the work category is divided into H, L, O, P and Q. Most importantly you need to have to your petition approved by USCIS. To have a better idea, here are some work visas required for a temporary working period in the US.

*H1-B for specialty occupation; The workers who come under this category must hold a Bachelor’s degree. And USCIS will determine your eligibility for the specific occupation that you are applying for. The subsequent step follows with the employer agreeing to the norms and conditions prescribed by the Dept. of Labor regarding the employment of the workers.

*H-2A for seasonal agricultural workers:  The main purpose of offering this type of visa is to fill the agricultural jobs in the US for short period. However, Indian are not qualified for this category.

*H2-B for skilled and unskilled workers; This is visa also granted to fill the workers’ shortage in the US for short period.

*H-3 for trainees: If you are coming to the US to receive training for your job requirements, you would have to have H-3 visa approved beforehand. But this visa can’t be used to seek a productive employment, rather you will be paid for the training you got.

*H-4 for dependents: If you are the holder H-type visa and you have and a spouse who is under 21 years old, they can get an H-4 visa approval, so that they can accompany you in your visit. However, they are entitled to work in the US.

*L-1 for intracompany transferees & L-2 for Dependents: The employees who require this visa must pose specific knowledge in his field. And adding to that the person must hold an executive and managerial post. And as far as L-2 visa goes, if your children and spouse who are under the age of 21 would be liable to hold L-2 Visa to accompany you in your trip.

*Type O Visa: The people who are liable to hold this visa poses extraordinary knowledge in the field of education, science, arts, business, athletics or special achievements in motion pictures and so.

*Type P Visa: Unlike Type O visa, these visas are offered to athletes, entertainer’s artist, and essential personnel support.

*Type Q visa: If you are going to participate in the international cultural events to provide motivational speech, training, sharing the history and cultural traditions, you must require this type of visa. For this, the sponsor must file the petition with the following step comes with USCIS approval.

Student Visa

Foreign students who are looking to study in the US must be accepted by the school or the university. Once this process is done, you will be given with 120 days to get your visa approval. Now, a student visa is categorized into two parts, F-1 and M-1 visa. The F-1 visa is required to study in the US approved schools and M-1 type of granted for non-academic and vocational training purposes.

Exchange Visitors Visa

Teachers, research scholars, students at academic levels come to the US to participate in the exchange programs. Before arrival, you need to have your visa approved by the authorized program sponsor. Eventually, the visitor is offered with a J-type of visa with the motive of giving an impetus to knowledge interchange.

Ship Screw or Transit Visa

Under this category, there are two types of visa granted.

*Transit C visa: This type of visa required if you are traveling to another country via the United States.

*Crew D visa: For those who are working on a sea vessel or aircraft must require this type of visa.

Media & Journalist Visa

The members of press media are becoming part of cross-country travel to engage in their profession for a temporary period. And for the US, Media 1 visa is offered to the journalists of foreign media to work here for a while.

As Esta Visa Information is a must for those who are traveling under the visa waiver program, the aforesaid different types of Visas are most sought-after to make an entry into the US region.  

Leave a Reply